top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Data Privacy at a Glance

 

General Information

 

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data refers to any data that can personally identify you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data Collection on this Website

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

 

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the "Information about the responsible party" section of this privacy policy.

 

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected in part by you providing it to us. This may include data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent when you visit the website through our IT systems. These are mainly technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

 

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Additionally, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For this purpose and for any further questions regarding data protection, you can always contact us.

 

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

 

2. Hosting

 

We host the content of our website with the following provider::

 

WIX

 

The provider is Wix.com Ltd., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter referred to as "WIX").

WIX is a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX analyzes user behavior, visitor sources, the region of website visitors, and visitor numbers. WIX stores cookies on your browser that are necessary for displaying the website and ensuring security (necessary cookies).

 

The data collected via WIX may be stored on various servers worldwide. WIX's servers are located, among other places, in the USA.

 

Details can be found in WIX's privacy policy:

Data Privacy | Wix.com.

 

According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees according to Art. 46 GDPR. Details can be found here: Wix - DPA Users.

 

The use of WIX is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in a reliable presentation of our website. If consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's terminal device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA that aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Each company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information can be obtained from the provider at the following link: Data Privacy Framework

 

Data Processing Agreement

 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a data protection requirement that ensures that this service processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

3. General Information and Mandatory Information

 

Data Protection

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

 

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Information about the responsible party

 

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

 

Konstantin Pagonas

Berger Str. 178

60385 Frankfurt am Main

 

Phone: +4915752928405

Email: konstantin.pagonas@web.de

 

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Storage Duration

 

Unless a specific storage period is specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies. If you request the deletion of your data, or if you revoke your consent to the processing of your data, it will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

 

General Information on the Legal Basis for Data Processing on this Website

 

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, if special categories of data according to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing also takes place on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your terminal device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), data processing additionally takes place on the basis of § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also occur based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

 

Recipients of personal data

 

In the course of our business activities, we work with various external entities. In some cases, the transfer of personal data to these external entities is necessary. We only disclose personal data to external entities if this is necessary for the performance of a contract, if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., disclosure of data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in the disclosure, or if another legal basis permits the data transfer. When using data processors, we only disclose personal data of our customers based on a valid contract for data processing. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

 

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

 

IF DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 PARA. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. YOU CAN FIND THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS, AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE, OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING, INCLUDING PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Information, correction, and deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, as well as a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time.

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

 

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense, or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

  • If you have filed an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data - apart from their storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

 

Objection to promotional emails

 

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

4. Data Collection on this Website

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets that do not cause any damage to your device. They are either temporarily stored for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (persistent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit ends. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or automatic deletion by your web browser occurs.

 

Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used for evaluating user behavior or for advertising purposes.

 

Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process, for providing certain functions desired by you (e.g., for the shopping cart function), or for optimizing the website (e.g., cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. If consent has been requested for the storage of cookies and similar recognition technologies, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

You can configure your browser settings to be informed about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to enable the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.

 

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Hostname of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

 

These data are not merged with other data sources.

The collection of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact Form

 

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, provided your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by Email, Phone, or Fax

 

If you contact us by email, phone, or fax, your inquiry, including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of handling your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, provided your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data you send to us via contact inquiries will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

5. Plugins and Tools

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

reCAPTCHA is intended to check whether data input on this website (e.g., in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, duration of website visit, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. The storage and analysis of the data are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and spam. If consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

 

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy and Google's Terms of Service at the following links:

Privacy Policy – Privacy Policy & Terms of Service – Google und

Google Terms of Service – Privacy Policy & Terms of Service – Google.

 

The company is certified under the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the United States aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards in data processing in the United States. Each company certified under the DPF commits to complying with these data protection standards. For more information, please contact the provider at the following link: Data Privacy Framework

 

Source: eRecht24: Internet Law by Lawyer Sören Siebert (e-recht24.de)

bottom of page